All apps and companies

T
App · Productivity

The PDF Scanner

A utility app for scanning documents and creating PDFs on a phone.

1 source3 tips
In short

The PDF Scanner A/B tested three paywalls to find the most profitable model. Weekly with a free trial converted best at 2.29%, ahead of plain weekly at 1.63% and monthly at 1.21%. Monthly, the common default, came last. The lesson: test trial, weekly and monthly variants against each other and choose by results, not habit.

At a glanceWeekly with a free trial converted best of three paywalls
Weekly + free trial2.29%
Weekly1.63%
Monthly1.21%

paywall conversion rate (%)

From The PDF Scanner paywall A/B test

What was said about The PDF Scanner

  • A weekly plan with a free trial beat plain weekly and monthly paywalls. The PDF Scanner tested three paywalls: monthly, weekly, and weekly with a trial. Weekly with a trial converted at 2.29%, versus 1.63% for plain weekly and 1.21% for monthly.

    The trial variant converted almost twice as well as monthly and about 40% better than plain weekly. The team set out to find the most profitable model rather than defaulting to monthly, so they compared whole subscription structures, not just prices. Conversion rate is the first signal, but the winner should be the model that earns the most.

    Version A and version B as the pdf scanner tested them.
    Version A and version B as the pdf scanner tested them.

More in Productivity

Productivity

Notion

A connected workspace for docs, projects and AI agents, built around blocks.

16 sources · 74 tips
Productivity

Grammarly

A writing assistant that checks grammar, tone and clarity across apps and browsers.

10 sources · 43 tips
Productivity

Opal

A screen time app that helps people block distracting apps and reduce phone use.

3 sources · 36 tips
Productivity

Dropbox

A cloud storage and file sharing service for individuals and teams.

11 sources · 27 tips
Productivity

Gamma

An AI tool for making presentations, documents and websites without fixed slides.

4 sources · 39 tips
Productivity

Superhuman

A fast, keyboard-driven email app for high performers, now with AI features and team collaboration.

10 sources · 29 tips
Productivity

Gmail

A free web-based email service from Google with searchable storage.

7 sources · 11 tips
Productivity

Calendly

A scheduling tool that lets people book meetings by sharing a link to their availability.

5 sources · 22 tips