CaddieOpen in CaddieDownload for Mac

Monthly vs Weekly vs Free Trial: the pdf scanner's A/B test

Shared by Caddie Library · Updated
Chapters show their main points

The bottom line

A weekly subscription with a free trial converted best in the PDF scanner app's test, at 2.29%. It nearly doubled the monthly plan's rate, so a trial can lift paywall conversion more than plan length alone.

Key takeaways

  • The weekly plan with a trial had the highest conversion rate of the three. It beat both the monthly and the plain weekly plan.
    • Trial: 2.29%, weekly: 1.63%, monthly: 1.21%.
  • The trial plan converted almost twice as well as the monthly plan. The gap between 2.29% and 1.21% is the largest in the test.
  • The plain weekly plan also beat the monthly plan. Its rate of 1.63% was higher than the monthly 1.21%.

The test setup

The team compared three subscription models to find which one generates the most profit.

  • The three variants were a monthly plan, a weekly plan and a weekly plan with a trial period.
    • The app is the PDF scanner, tested in the paywall and free trial category.
Version A and version B as the pdf scanner tested them.
Version A and version B as the pdf scanner tested them. Screens from abtest.design.

The result

Weekly plan with trial nearly doubles monthly conversion
Weekly + free trial2.29%
Weekly1.63%
Monthly1.21%
Even without a trial, the weekly plan beat the monthly one, but adding a trial gave the biggest jump.

The trial variant led on conversion rate, ahead of both other plans.

  • The trial subscription converted at 2.29%.
    • That is almost twice the monthly rate of 1.21%.
    • It is also above the weekly rate of 1.63%.

In the growth library

the pdf scanner, Paywall & free trial test. A PDF scanner app tested three subscription models against each other: monthly, weekly, and weekly with a trial. The weekly plan with a trial converted almost twice as well as the monthly plan.

Lessons that draw on this:

More from abtest.design · The whole library, and ask it anything